Student Visas for Australia 9870285679

As the recent figures demonstrate, Australia has become a sought-after destination for international students. In 2007-08, a record number of more than 278,000 student visas were granted to students from 190 countries.
Selection of the right course is decisive for your career because certain courses offer pathways to onshore skilled visa options. Course/study programs and work opportunities in Australia are directly interlinked. Get in touch with us for more than visa advice. You can discuss you career options and plans with our experienced counsellors.

Student Visa Conditions
 
You must comply with the visa conditions for attendance and academic performance which come into effect after you have entered Australia. Compliance with your visa conditions is particularly important in order to avoid visa cancellation.

To be eligible for a student visa, you need to fulfil the following conditions:
  • Do not enter employment unless you have been granted permission to do so
  • Satisfy attendance and course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for your course
  • Maintain your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) while in Australia for yourself and family unit members accompanying you
  • Leave Australia before your visa expires
  • Remain with the education provider you originally enrolled with for the first 6 months of your course or, if the course is less than 6 months, for the duration of your course
  • Inform your education provider of your residential address within 7 days of your arrival in Australia. Communicate any changes in address within 7 days
  • If you change your education provider, you must inform your current education provider within 7 days of issue of an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE)
  • If you are an unaccompanied student applicant under 18 years of age, you must acquire written approval of your education provider before you change your address, support and welfare arrangements in Australia
Note: Student visa information on this website is an outline only and subject to change. For more detailed, accurate and up-to-date information on student visas and visa requirements, please contact us.

Assessment Levels for Student Visas
 
Assessment level of each applicant is determined by a combination of assessment level of the country of residence and the visa subclass (corresponding to course of study) chosen.
Using this mechanism, each applicant is assigned an assessment level using a scale of 1 to 5 where assessment level 1 represents the lowest assessment rank and assessment level 5 the highest.
The higher the assessment level, the more evidence you need to provide to demonstrate your financial capacity and understanding of the English language.
If you have an assessment level 2, 3, 4 or 5, then you must make your first student visa application while you are outside Australia.
If you are applying from outside Australia and your visa application is assessed at assessment level 3, 4 or 5, you must provide:
  • Offer of a place in a course letter from your Australian education provider at the time you submit your application
  • Electronic confirmation of enrolment certificate issued by your education provider after you submit your application (if you are requested by the Australian overseas mission to do so)
If you are applying outside Australia in Assessment Level 1 or 2, or in Australia in any Assessment Level, an electronic confirmation of Certificate of Enrolment (CoE) is required before you submit your application. You must submit a copy of CoE with your application.
If you are sponsored by AusAID or Defence and are applying for a subclass AusAID/Defence student visa, you will be subject to Assessment Level 2.

Note: A letter of offer is acceptable when an applicant submits an application within Australia, but they must have a CoE for grant of a student visa application.
 
Contact us for detailed advice on assessment levels: we not only help you determine your assessment level, we also offer in-depth guidance on the courses, providers and current legislation applicable at the time of your application.
 
Evidentiary Requirements
 
The factors that determine your eligibility evidence for student visa are:
  • Your capacity to bear the cost of air fares, course fees and living expenses for the duration of your stay in Australia
  • Your capacity to bear the costs of air fares, living expenses and school tuition charges for your family unit members for the duration of your stay in Australia
  • Your level of English Language Proficiency in relation to that required for your assessment level and education sector of study
  • The circumstances in your home country, e.g. personal or financial commitments that may prompt you to return to your home country
  • Your academic record and history in the context of the course you intend to study
  • Your immigration history, e.g. previous compliance with immigration laws and whether you have previously applied for entry to Australia
  • The fact that your proposed course of study is what you might reasonably have chosen given your circumstances
  • The fact that your proposed course is consistent with, and appropriate to, your current level of education
Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.


Australian Immigration Agent

We are associated with Cyrus D. Mistry (MARN# 0100178), registered with the Migration Agents Registered Authority in Australia to give you the correct legal advise and handle your visa applications professionally.

Request Callback

Name :
Mobile :
Email :
Address :
Country :
Visa Type :
English Level :
Code :
» Student Visas Page ID : WP898 | Last Updated 12 Dec, 2018, 02:30AM
+91 - 9870285679

Request Callback

Name :
Mobile :
Email :
Address :
Country :
Visa Type :
English Level :
Code :

Australian Immigration Agency

Most Reputed MARA Registered Australian Immigration Agency in Delhi/ Gurgaon. Indian Candidates having good english can rely on us for Australian Visa & Immigration Work:

  • Teachers
  • Accountants
  • Computer & IT
  • HR Professional
  • Banking & Finance Professional
can join us for their Visa & Immigration Requirements.